This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via correspondence including mobile and online. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with data protection laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998.
In registering with us, you are required to confirm that you have read and agreed to the terms of this privacy policy. This agreement allows us to process any information that you provide to us, and any correspondence that you have with us, in accordance with this policy.
We collect information about you when you

  • sign up to the hub;
  • contribute material or post User Content/Resources to our Website;
  • enquire about the Website, our services and/or about the hub;
  • use our services offered or facilitated through the Website;
  • buy products or services through the Website;
  • request or share information through the Website;
  • register for any of our mailing lists or events through the Website; and/or
  • contact us through the Website, or in any other way.

This personal information may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • your name (including your first name(s) and surname);
  • your email address;
  • your mobile phone number;
  • your profession;
  • your address.

At the hub we collect information about our users for three main reasons:

  • To provide personalised services unique to individual users;
  • To analyse and improve the services we offer;
  • If we have permission from the user, to market services to them;
  • To republish and accredit resources/blogs etc provided to us by them;
  • the hub may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

Your personal information will only be used and/or stored by us to:

  • display and accredit any content you have provided on the Website;
  • process your membership and any bookings or orders you make;
  • maintain our organisational records;
  • carry out research or prepare reports and/or carry out marketing evaluation

When will the hub contact me?

  • in relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that the hub can deliver the services to you;
  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you;
  • in relation to any contribution you have submitted to the hub, e.g. on our blogs, Twitter or Facebook;
  • to discuss any blogs/resources you have contributed to us or uploaded to the Website
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about the hub services (participation is always voluntary)

Any personal information that you provide when you use the Website may be shared with the following persons/organisations:

  • providers of support services to the hub;
  • companies or organisations that are carrying out work on the hub’s behalf;
  • and members of the public that access the Website (including other members of this Website) and are able to view User Content you have posted to the Website.

the hub accepts no liability for any misuse of your personal information by third parties and you therefore proceed at your own risk;

The hub will not sell, trade, or rent to others any of your personal information provided via this Website except as set out above or unless we have had your informed consent to do so.
Where the hub proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. If you would like the hub to remove personal information you have posted to the Website from the Website please contact us.

Our website contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Some of our webpages use plug-ins from other organisations (such as Facebook and YouTube). These other organisations may use information about your visit to our websites on their pages. If you browse these pages while still also logged in to your account with us, information they collect may be connected to your account on their site. For more information on how these organisations use information, please read their privacy policies.

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of information you give us.
Communications in connection with the Website and its content may be sent to you by us by e-mail or social media. These are not fully secure means of communication. Whilst we try to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot guarantee this

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.
We use cookies for a number of reasons.
For statistical purposes to track how many users we have and how often they visit our websites. We collect information listing which of our pages are most frequently visited, and by which types of users.
We may use ‘Flash’ cookies to store your preferences for your media player (for example, volume and so on). If we don’t use them, you may not be able to watch some video content.
You can turn cookies off but if you do this, you may not be able to use all services on our websites. This is because we won’t be able to limit what you see by using cookies. However, you will still be able to see our editorial content.
We may use cookies to suggest and deliver content which we believe may interest you.
By using the sites you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.
Legal information and how to contact us
Under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 we have to say who the ‘data controller’ is for the hub and services provided through our websites. The data controller is the organisation responsible for protecting information and, in our case, is the hub.
Changes to the privacy policy
Should we elect to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details.
The hub does not guarantee that the information contained on the Website is accurate, verified or complete. The hub accepts no liability if you or any person or organisation relies on or uses the information.
The hub or any other party (whether or not involved in creating, producing, maintaining or delivering the Website) and any of the hub’s group companies and the officers, directors, and employees of any of them, exclude all liability and responsibility for any amount or kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party (including without limitation, any direct, indirect, punitive or consequential loss or damages, or any loss of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts, use of money, or loss or damages arising from or connected in any way to business interruption, and whether in tort (including without limitation negligence), contract or otherwise) in connection with the Website in any way or in connection with the use, inability to use or the results of use of the Website, any websites linked to the Website or the material on such websites, including but not limited to loss or damage due to viruses that may infect your computer equipment, software, data or other property on account of your access to, use of, or browsing the Website or your downloading of any material from the Website or any websites linked to the Website.
If your use of material on the Website results in the need for servicing, repair or correction of equipment, software or data, you assume all costs thereof.
The material on the Website may be out of date, and the Company makes no commitment to update such material
If any term of these Terms and Conditions is illegal, invalid or unenforceable for any reason, the remaining terms shall continue to be valid.